Motorola Moto G84
Motorola Moto G84 launched in September 2023 with the Snapdragon 695 5G, a 6.55-inch 120Hz P-OLED display and a 50MP main camera. Its 12GB RAM and 5000mAh battery with 30W charging make it a solid budget choice starting around $249.
📊 Performance & benchmarks
📱 Display & body
🔋 Battery & memory
📷 Camera
❓ Frequently asked questions
How long does the Motorola Moto G84 battery last?
The Motorola Moto G84 packs a 5000mAh battery that typically delivers about 9.1 hours of screen-on time. With normal mixed use (social apps, calls, some video) most users comfortably get through a full day, and light users can stretch it to two days before needing a recharge.
How fast does the Motorola Moto G84 charge?
It supports 30W wired charging, which tops the 5000mAh cell from zero to 50% in roughly 49 minutes. With the bundled adapter you can expect a full charge in about 98 minutes, though the exact speed depends on the cable and charger you use.
Is the Motorola Moto G84 good for gaming?
Yes — its Snapdragon 695 5G scores around 620,000 points in AnTuTu and drives the 120Hz P-OLED display, so demanding titles like Genshin Impact run smoothly at medium-to-high settings. The Adreno 619 handles modern GPU workloads well. For sustained sessions, performance throttling is moderate with a warm back after 20+ minutes.
How good is the Motorola Moto G84 camera?
The main 50MP sensor is the star: joined by an ultrawide. Daylight shots are sharp with natural colors, and night mode is surprisingly usable. Video tops out at 1080p.
Is the Motorola Moto G84 worth buying in 2025?
With an overall score of 7.7/10, Motorola Moto G84 is worth it at the right discount. It launched at around $249 and you can now find it on Amazon for less. If you want the most performance per dollar, it is one of the strongest options in its price class; check the comparison tool above against same-price rivals before you decide.